Federal Communications CommissionFCC 15-109
[…] 3. Section 325 of the Act provides, among other things, that “it shall not be a failure to negotiate in good faith if the television broadcast station enters into retransmission consent agreements containing different terms and conditions, including price terms, with different [MVPDs] if such different terms and conditions are based on competitive marketplace considerations.”[44] In implementing this provision in 2000, the Commission provided the following examples of bargaining proposals that are presumptively consistent with competitive marketplace considerations:

1. Proposals for compensation above that agreed to with other MVPDs in the same market;