Federal Communications CommissionFCC 15-109
[…] II.background

  1. Congress created the retransmission consent regime in 1992 “to establish a marketplace for the disposition of the rights to retransmit broadcast signals,” but not “to dictate the outcome of the ensuing marketplace negotiations.”[7] Later, Congress adopted good faith negotiation requirements in Section 325 of the Act, prohibiting broadcast television stations and MVPDs from “failing to negotiate [retransmission consent] in good faith.”[8] Section 325 also provides that entering “into retransmission consent agreements containing different terms and conditions, including price terms,” is not a violation of the duty to negotiate in good faith “if such different terms and conditions are based on competitive marketplace considerations.”[9] The Commission has implemented the good faith negotiation statutory provisions through a two-part framework for determining whether retransmission consent negotiations are conducted in good faith.[10] First, the Commission initially established a list of seven (subsequently nine) good faith