Federal Communications CommissionFCC 15-109
[…] 2. In March 2014, the Commission, in a separate proceeding regarding retransmission consent, adopted an order strengthening its retransmission consent rules to provide that joint negotiation by stations that are ranked among the top four stations in a market as measured by audience share and are not commonly owned constitutes a per se violation of the good faith negotiation requirement.[23] The Commission intended its action to facilitate the fair and effective completion of retransmission consent negotiations.[24] Through Section 103 of STELAR, which was enacted on December 4, 2014, Congress subsequently revised Section 325 of the Act to “prohibit a television broadcast station from coordinating negotiations or negotiating on a joint basis with another television broadcast station in the same local market . . . to grant retransmission consent under this section to a[n MVPD], unless such stations are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted under the regulations of the Commission.”[25] The Commission adopted an order implementing this provision, replacing the previous rule regarding joint negotiation with language consistent with the new statute.[26]
  3. In addition to the joint negotiation provision, Section 103 requires the Commission to take certain further actions related to retransmission consent. First, Section 103 revised Section 325 of the Act to “prohibit a television broadcast station from limiting the ability of a[n MVPD] to carry into the local market . . . of such station a television signal that has been deemed significantly viewed . . . unless such stations are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted by the Commission.”[27] The Commission implemented this provision by adding a new per se good faith negotiation standard to its rules.[28] Second, Section 103 directed the Commission to “commence a rulemaking to review its totality of the circumstances test for good faith negotiations under clauses (ii)