City of New York Conflicts of Interest Board
[…] 6. My employment with NYCHR ceased on or about March 25, 1997.

7. The NYCHR never acted upon my recommendation of probable cause and never issued a determination with respect to Woon Rhee's complaint. It is my understanding that Woon Rhee's complaint at NYCHR was administratively closed on November 12, 1997, for reasons unrelated to the merits of the complaint, namely, that my mother elected to sue her employer in federal court. It was not known to my supervisors at NYCHR that Woon Rhee is my mother.

8. I acknowledge that my conduct constitutes a violation of New York City Charter § 2604(b)(3), which provides:

"No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant."

I acknowledge that the Charter also provides that my mother is "associated" with me. (Charter § 2601(5).) I also acknowledge that it was wrong for me to take official action on my mother's complaint. This conduct on my part was a conflict of interest.