CurrituckCounty 4000s Part A
[…] Attendance
4400 Rev. 1 / Attendance / 4035 /
  • We have incorporated information from your current policy 4035, Attendance, into this policy.
  • This policy reflects statutory requirements, but certain sections may be modified.
  • Section B: In regard to the first paragraph of section B, our base policy designates the teacher as accepting a written note for an absence; please let us know if this needs to be changed to reflect your current practice.
  • Section B: Subsection B.6 allows for excused absences due to religious observances. Although G.S. 115C-379 provides that the rules formulated by the State Board of Education to enforce student attendance “may require that the student’s parents give the principal written notice of the request for an excused absence a reasonable time prior to the religious observance,” DPI issued a memo on November 15, 2010 stating that the SBE declined to adopt a rule that requires prior approval for the two days of excused absences. Thus it is unclear whether a local board may require prior approval for two days or more for such absences.