VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
[…] Sec. 2.05.NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) Notice of the confirmation and tax election shall state the day and places for holding the election, the proposition to be voted on, and list the appointed directors.

(b) The board shall publish the notice of the election one time in one or more newspapers of general circulation in the proposed district. The notice must be published before the 35th day before the date set for the election.

Sec. 2.06.BALLOT PROPOSITION.The ballot shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of the Gaines County Solid Waste Management District and the levy of a maintenance and operating tax in an amount not to exceed five cents on each $100 valuation." The ballot shall include the names of the persons appointed as directors for the district.