California Workers’ Compensation Institute
[…] The Institute’s prior comments and recommendations below are intended to establish the necessary flexibility to allow medical networks to provide injured workers with the best medical care as promptly as possible, within or outside the network. The statutory provisions creating medical networks in the workers' compensation system are directed by the exigencies of the injured worker’s medical needs and the regulations must follow the directions of the Legislature.

Regulatory Authority

The task imposed on state agencies by Government Code section 11342.2 is often very delicate. The statute states:

“Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.”

The proposed network access standards and the penalty scheme contained in the proposed regulations restrict the scope of statute authorizing the creation and use of Medical Provider Networks.