april 2006 LED TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] BRIEF NOTE FROM THE Washington STATE Supreme Court

RCW 9A.42.100 PROHIBITION AGAINST ENDANGERING DEPENDENT CHILDREN DURING METHAMPHETAMINE MANUFACTURE IS NOT LIMITED TO PARENTS, CUSTODIANS OR CAREGIVERS OF SUCH CHILDREN – In State v. Cooper, ___ Wn. 2d ___, ___ P.3d ___ (2006), the Washington Supreme Court rules 8-1 (Justice Sanders dissenting) that RCW 9A.42.100 applies to any person – not just parents, custodians or caregivers of a dependent child or children – where such person knowingly or intentionally exposes such child or children to methamphetamine or its ingredients.

RCW 9A.42.100 provides as follows:

A person is guilty of the crime of endangerment with a controlled substance if the person knowingly or intentionally permits a dependent child or dependent adult to be exposed to, ingest, inhale, or have contact with methamphetamine or ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or anhydrous ammonia, that are being used in the manufacture of methamphetamine.

The Supreme Court majority opinion in Cooper summarizes the case and the Supreme Court’s ruling as follows: