april 2006 LED TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] ISSUE AND RULING: Is there sufficient evidence in the record to establish that Mr. Roth was in constructive possession of the nearby alcohol for purposes of the charge of MIP? (ANSWER: No, while the officer had probable cause that justified issuance of a citation, there was insufficient evidence in light of the trial court’s ruling on another issue in this case, of constructive possession of the alcohol to support a conviction under the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt proof standard)

Result: Reversal of Grant County Superior Court MIP conviction of David Dean Roth.

MIP STATUTE

RCW 66.44.270 provides as follows:

(2)(a) It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor. A violation of this subsection is a gross misdemeanor punishable as provided for in chapter 9A.20 RCW.

(b) It is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one years to be in a public place, or to be in a motor vehicle in a public place, while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor. For purposes of this subsection, exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor means that a person has the odor of liquor, on his or her breath and either: (i) Is in possession of or close proximity to a container that has or recently had liquor in it; or (ii) by speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack of coordination, or otherwise, exhibits that he or she is under the influence of liquor.