Docket No. RM2009-3 – 4 –
[…] A follow-on rulemaking is established in a companion order to reevaluate what the new benchmark should be, and how its avoidable costs should be calculated. Until that follow-on rulemaking is completed and a representative benchmark is identified, the Commission will not require that the Postal Service reduce the discount for Automation Mixed AADC First-Class Bulk Mail below its current level. (See pages 39-40.)

The Commission concludes that within Standard Mail, Saturation mail is not a workshared variant of High Density. (See pages 58-60.)

Section 3622(e) states that workshare discounts are discounts offered for “presorting, prebarcoding, handling, or transportation of mail, as further defined by the [Commission]….” (Emphasis added.) The Commission concludes that the cost impact of the named workshare characteristic must be estimated in the context in which such workshared mail is actually presented if the economic efficiency goal underlying the limit on workshare discounts is to be achieved.