PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The guidelines were undertaken as part of the implementation duties performed by the Commission under the Natural Gas Choice and Competition Act (Act). Signed into law on June 22, 1999 by Governor Tom Ridge, the Act revised the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §§101, et seq., by, inter alia, adding Chapter 22 relating to restructuring of the natural gas industry. The Commission is the agency charged with implementing the Act. Section 2206(b) of the Act states that “[t]he Commission shall, by order or regulation, establish procedures to ensure that a natural gas distribution company does not change a retail gas customer’s natural gas supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of the customer’s consent to a change of supplier.” The purpose of the tentative order was to propose interim guidelines relating to the procedures for changing a customer’s natural gas supplier to prevent unauthorized changing of suppliers, commonly referred to as “slamming.” The tentative order was entered August 27, 1999 at Docket No.