CHAPTER 25
[…] Source and Authority

1. This instruction is supported by Trimble, 691 P.2d at 1141, and section 10-3-1113(2). See alsoBrodeur v. Am. Home Assur. Co., 169 P.3d 139 (Colo. 2007); Goodson,89 P.3d at 414; Olson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 174 P.3d 849 (Colo. App. 2007).

2. In Trimble, the court noted that an insurer must act in good faith and deal fairly with its insured, and that in third-party cases, the insurer “stands in a position similar to that of a fiduciary.” Trimble, 691 P.2d at 1141. See also § 10-1-101, C.R.S. (“[A]ll persons having to do with insurance services to the public [shall] be at all times actuated by good faith in everything pertaining thereto . . . .”). Insurers owe their insureds a quasi-fiduciary duty in the third-party context.

3. An entity that self-insures through a captive insurance company “functions like a traditional insurance company.” See Compton v.