ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Indiana Code Ann. § 36-9-23-25(a) (West 2000) requires municipal legislative bodies to establish just and equitable fees for sewage works services.

Indiana Code Ann. § 36-9-23-25(b) (West 2000) defines “just and equitable fees” as those needed “to maintain the sewage works in the sound physical and financial condition necessary to render adequate and efficient service.” Fees must be sufficient to cover all expenses incidental to operation and to provide a sinking fund, adequate working capital, and adequate funds for improvements and replacements. Id. Section 25(b) goes on to say: “Fees established after notice and hearing under this chapter are presumed to be just and equitable.”