FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Indiana Code Section 31-32-1-1 provides, “[I]f a child is alleged to be a delinquent child, the procedures governing criminal trials apply in all matters not covered by the juvenile law.” Hence, the competency procedures set forth in Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1 apply to a child alleged to be a delinquent child unless the juvenile code provides for such procedures. In support of its assertion that the juvenile code contains competency provisions, DMHA directs us to chapters 12 and 13 of the juvenile code, Indiana Code Section 31-32-12 and –13.

Indiana Code Section 31-32-13-1 provides in relevant part:

Upon a juvenile court’s motion or upon the motion of a child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem, a probation officer, a caseworker, the prosecuting attorney, the attorney for the county office of family and children, or any other person providing services to the child or the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, the juvenile court may issue an order:

* * *

(2) to provide a child with an examination or treatment under IC 31-32-12.

Indiana Code Section 31-32-12-1 provides:

If the procedures under IC 31-32-13 are followed, the juvenile court may authorize mental or physical examination or treatment under the following circumstances: