Attorney for Appellant: Attorneys for Appellee s23
[…] App. 239, 241-42, 161 N.E.2d 613, 614 (1959). We do so here.

Defendant argues that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over him because the information filed against him was defective. He argues that since the prosecutor did not allege the complaint under penalty of perjury, a notarization was required. He claims the notarization on the complaint in question is dated several weeks prior to the alleged occurrence of the events in question. Therefore, he argues the information is defective, thereby depriving the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction.

Indiana Code §35-34-1-2(b) provides that “[a]n information shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or his deputy and sworn to or affirmed by him or any other person.” In the present case the prosecutor’s signature is accompanied by the statement “Comes now the undersigned Affiant, Mark A. McCann, Chief Deputy Prosecuting Attorney of the 62nd Judicial Circuit, who being duly sworn upon his oath deposes and says. . . .” (R. 12).