July 8, 2005
[…] The following represents the BCSD response to each of the four points raised:

1. The figures in IBC Table 503 are arbitrary and have no factual basis.

Testimony was presented by Mr. Sam W. Francis, AmericanForest and Paper, and Mr. William Wall, ICBO, that clearly established the national consensus process that was used to arrive at the figures. The numbers were not arbitrarily arrived at, but were based on the least restrictive requirements of the three model codes used in the U.S. As Steve Hernick, Assistant Director BCSD, articulated in his opening statement under MN STAT § 16B.59, the state building code policy and purpose includes that “…The construction of buildings should be permitted at the least possible cost consistent with recognized standards of health and safety.” The 2000 IBC is a national model building code that was compiled/authored on a consensus basis. In fact, it is a compilation of three national model building codes that had been in existence for over 50 years.