ANN L. NIELSEN, Plaintiff
[…] Because we found supra that the Dickerson defendants were not sufficiently involved with the preparation of the dunning letter sent to Plaintiffs, having it printed on the letterhead of a law firm and having it affixed with the facsimile signature of a lawyer amounts to a false representation in violation of @ 1692e(10). The court therefore grants Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on the @ 1692e(10) claim.
III. Section 1692j
Finally, Plaintiffs allege that the Dickerson defendants violated @ 1692j, which states in pertinent part:
It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not [*17] so participating.
By enacting 1692j, Congress sought "to combat 'flat-rating,' whereby a 'flat-rater,' masquerading as a debt collector, writes and mails 'dunning letters' to the debtors to intimidate them into paying the creditor." Randle v.