EVELYN A. KEITH v. NORTON SOUND HEALTH CORPORATION
[…] Bignell,[33] and to award double the itemized attorney fees.[34] At the hearing, the employee filed a Supplemental Affidavit of Fees, itemizing an additional 10.8 hours of attorney time totaling $3,780.00, and 5.5 hours of paralegal assistant time totaling $850.00.[35] The Supplemental Affidavit of Fees indicates it does not cover the time of the employee’s counsel spent in hearing or travel for the hearing.[36] The hearing lasted approximately three hours.

PRINCIPLES OF LAW

AS 23.30.180(a) PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY provides, in part:

In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent 80 percent of the injured employee's spendable weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of the total disability…. [P]ermanent total disability is determined in accordance with the facts.

In Sulkosky v.