AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Federal Enforcement Authority in Other Contexts

The authority referenced in this Resolution is not without parallel in existing federal law. Congress has created similar enforcement actions to prevent state officials from engaging in systemic violations of civil rights, including 42 U.S.C. § 14141.

Section 14141 authorizes the Attorney General to conduct investigations and, if warranted, file civil litigation to eliminate a “pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice… that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” As a result of § 14141, DOJ is authorized to file lawsuits against state officials who systematically deny juveniles their due process rights to effective legal representation.