ACR Florida Chapter News
[…] However, arbitration is a "creature of contract." In a matter which has already proceeded to the litigation stage, the respective parties are not bound by a pre-existing arbitration provision. The parties are free to draft their own arbitration agreement and can specify exactly how the Final Award can be reviewed and upon what grounds. As I see it, this type of arbitration agreement can provide the parties even more control over the review forum, time and costs of an ADR procedure than the VTR procedure described in [the] article.

[5]While Fla. Stat. § 44.104(11) provides that, “. . . Factual findings determined in the voluntary trial are not subject to appeal,”, it is the author’s opinion that the grounds for overturning an arbitral award, Fla.