(A Line In The Sand)
[…] 39) It is clear that Defendants knew that Jay Hoyt was conflicted and could not represent the Plaintiffs. In a fraud referral memorandum for the criminal investigation of Jay Hoyt submitted by Defendants in 1989, Defendants, through Blake Olson, explicitly state that "Mr. Hoyt has grossly violated his fiduciary responsibilities to his investors and clients. Hoyt's conflict of interest is profound...." (Exhibit 2)

40) 26 U.S.C. 6231(c) states that the criminal investigation of the TMP "will interfere with the effective and efficient enforcement of the internal revenue laws" and mandates that person's removal. Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(c)-5T Criminal Investigations (Temporary).

41) Defendants did not believe that Plaintiffs' interests were being adequately represented through Jay Hoyt as TMP.