WHAT EVERY OKLAHOMA ELDER LAWYER SHOULD KNOW ABOUT
[…] The State of Oklahoma does have an elder abuse reporting statute in place. The Protective Services for Vulnerable Adults Act is codified as Oklahoma Statutes, Title 43A, Sections 10-101 through 10-110. The Oklahoma code defines a “vulnerable adult” as someone who “because of, …incapacity, or other disability, is substantially impaired in the ability, …to protect self from abuse, neglect, or exploitation without assistance from others.”[55] Oklahoma Statutes Title 43A Section 10-103 defines “exploitation” or “exploit” as “an unjust or improper use of the resources of a vulnerable adult for the profit or advantage, pecuniary or otherwise, of a person other than the vulnerable adult through the use of undue influence, coercion, harassment, duress, deception, false representation or false pretense.”

The Oklahoma statute is a mandatory reporting statute.