BILL LANN LEE
[…] The Department of Justice articulated its interpretation of Standard 4.33.3 in an amicus brief filed in a private action against another motion picture theater operator, Lara v. Cinemark USA, No. EP-97-CV-502-H (W.D. Tex.), and it has relied on its interpretation of Standard 4.33.3 in filing its enforcement complaint against Defendants. It is Standard 4.33.3, however, and not the Department of Justice's interpretation, that has legal effect. The Department cannot enforce compliance with Title III of the ADA except by filing an enforcement action in U.S. District Court. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(1)(B). Thus, Defendants are not forced to comply with the Department’s interpretation of Standard 4.33.3 unless and until a court orders Defendants to do so. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(1) (“If the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that . . . any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination under this subchapter . . . [she] may commence a civil action. . . .); id. § 12188(b)(2) (providing that in a civil action “the court . . . may grant any equitable relief that such court considers to be appropriate . . . [and] may award such other relief as the court considers to be appropriate, including monetary damages. . . .) (emphasis added); United States v.