U.S. Department of Homeland Security Washington, DC 20229
[…] Issue Two

In the absence of a specific list of articles to be transported onboard the subject vessel, CBP declines to issue a ruling analyzing whether the articles are merchandise, ship stores or vessel equipment.

Sincerely,

Glen E. Vereb

Director

Border Security & Trade Compliance Division

Office of International Trade, Regulations and Rulings

U.S. Customs and Border Protection


[1] Coast Guard Vessel Documentation Record.

[2] 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b) (“A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of the vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”).

[3] 33 C.F.R. § 2.22(a)(2)(2013).

[4] Recodified by Pub. L. 109-304, enacted on October 6, 2006.

[5] 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b).

[6] HQ H243820 (July 22, 2013); HQ H045779 (Dec. 5, 2008); HQ H039057 (Sept. 24, 2008); HQ H022782 (Feb. 25, 2008).