STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Administrative Law Judge makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1.  Mr. Martin was a career State employee in the CCDSS at the time of his dismissal. Because the Petitioner has alleged lack of just cause for his termination, the Office of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction to hear the matter. N.C.G.S. §§ 126-35, 126-37 and 150B-23.

2.  N.C.G.S. § 126-35 states that “[n]o career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” As defined by SPC rules in effect at the time this action was taken, “[e]ither unacceptable job performance or unacceptable personal conduct constitutes just cause for discipline or dismissal.” 26 NCAC 1J.0604(e) (effective March 1, 1994).