Filed 6/10/14
[…] (§1374.72, subd. (a), italics added (hereafter subdivision(a)).) The statute specifically itemizes the “‘severe mental illnesses’” which must be covered, including “[a]norexia nervosa” and “[b]ulimia.” (§1374.72, subd.(d)(7), (8).)

The Parity Act does not specifically define the term “medically necessary treatment,” although it does state that “[t]hese benefits include” outpatient services, inpatient hospital services, partial hospital services, and prescription drugs (if the plan otherwise covers prescription drugs.) (§1374.72, subd. (b) (hereafter subdivision (b).)[2] The Parity Act also provides “[t]he terms and conditions applied to the benefits required by this section, that shall be applied equally to all benefits under the plan contract, shall include, but not be limited to, the following: [¶] (1) [m]aximum lifetime benefits[;] [¶] (2) [c]opayments[; and] [¶] (3) [i]ndividual and family deductibles.” (§1374.72, subd.(c) (hereafter subdivision (c).)