PROBATE & TRUST LITIGATION COMMITTEE MEETING
[…] The rule embodied in subsection (3) of the Restatement provision can become crucial in litigation in which the trustee asserts an exculpation clause as a defense to liability for an act or a failure to act that is a breach of trust.

Subsection (3) is now codified as subsection (1)(b) of section 736.1011 of Florida’s new Trust Code. Subsection (2) of the statute places on the trustee the burden of proving that an exculpatory provision drafted or caused to be drafted by the trustee is fair under the circumstances and was communicated directly to the settlor. Subsection (2) creates, in effect, a presumption of abuse that must be rebutted by the trustee. Section 736.1011, which is section 1008 of the Uniform Trust Code, provides:

736.1011 Exculpation of trustee.--

(1) A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that the term:

(a) Relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries; or

(b) Was inserted into the trust instrument as the result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary or confidential relationship with the settlor.

(2) An exculpatory term drafted or caused to be drafted by the trustee is invalid as an abuse of a fiduciary or confidential relationship unless the trustee proves that the exculpatory term is fair under the circumstances and that the term's existence and contents were adequately communicated directly to the settlor.