POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
[…] (Evid. Code 454 subd. (a)(1) & (2).)”

3. Additionally, Evidence Code Section 460 specifically provides that the court, in taking judicial notice of a subject, may hear the opinion of an expert.

“Where the advice of persons learned in the subject matter is required in order to enable the court to take judicial notice of a matter, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more such persons to provide such advice. If the court determines to appoint such a person, he shall be appointed and compensated in the manner provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 730) of Chapter 3 of Division 6. (Evid. Code, 460).

4. Evidence Code Section 730 supplements Evidence Code Section 460, and concerns the general circumstances of using experts to assist the court:

“When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” (Evid. Code 730.)

5. Court acceptance of an expert does not preclude any other party from offering its own information on the propriety of taking judicial notice of the legislative history and its tenor, or prevent a party from offering its own expert witness testimony on the same matter.