HR InTouch
[…] The majority of the Court decided that limps that are merely a motion probably are not compensable. Conversely, the majority decided that a limp may be compensable when the claimant’s legs look imperfect and asymmetrical on an area of the body that is exposed during the normal course of employment.

When a limp is connected to a visible imperfection that is exposed during the normal course of employment, one must analyze whether the remaining requirements of Wis. Stat. § 102.56(1), relating to compensable disfigurement claims, are met. Those requirements are as follows:

1. a permanent disfigurement;

2. disfiguring that must “occasion potential wage loss . . . take[ing] into account the age, education, training, and previous experience and earnings of the employee, the employee, the employee’s present occupation and earnings, and likelihood of future suitable occupational change;”

3. the disfigurement must occur on an area of the body that is exposed during the normal course of employment; and