FDA's Regulation of Hay - Implementation Guidance Document Released
[…] (This is similar to chopping carrots into 3-inch slices after they are harvested for sale as snack foods; such activity is not integral to harvesting the carrots and is a post-harvest manufacturing/processing activity subject to the rule, unless the carrots are consumed on the farm on which grown or another farm under the same ownership.)

"Manufacturing/processing" as defined in §1.328 means "making food from one or more ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or manipulating food, including food crops or ingredients. Examples of manufacturing/processing activities are cutting, peeling, trimming, washing, waxing, eviscerating, rendering, cooking, baking, freezing, cooling, pasteurizing, homogenizing, mixing, formulating, bottling, milling, grinding, extracting juice, distilling, labeling, or packaging."