May 1, 2006
[…] Montana and Federal Law Require a Thorough Evaluation of IGCC as Part of the BACT Analysis.

Section 165(a)(4) of the Clean Air Act (CAA) provides that “no major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless…the facility is subject to the best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from, or which results from, such facility.”[5] The requirement for conducting a BACT analysis is codified at 40 CFR § 51.166(j), in regulations setting forth the requirements for state-administered PSD programs. Montana law, in turn, requires as a condition of issuance of a PSD permit that “[a] new major source shall apply best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under [Federal Clean Air Act] that it would have the potential to emit in significant amounts. . . .”[6] State law further requires that “the owner or operator of a proposed source. . . shall submit. . .all information necessary to perform any analysis or make any determination” required under Montana air pollution rules.”[7]

BACT is then defined under Montana law as follows: