COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] In order to protect underground sources of drinking water as required in the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act, and pursuant to MGL Chapter 111, Section 160 and MGL Chapter 21, Section 27, and other authority, MassDEP promulgated 310 CMR 27.00, "Underground Injection Control Regulations." These regulations prohibit the underground injection or disposal of hazardous wastes, and fluids having the potential to contaminate groundwater. In addition to the requirements provided in 310 CMR 27.00, MGL Chapter 21C, Section 5 states that no person shall dispose of hazardous waste "in a manner which could endanger human health, safety or welfare, or the environment." In accordance with MGL Chapter 21C, Section 5 and 310 CMR 27.00, it is illegal to use a private water supply well, test hole, or dry or inadequate boring as a drain or disposal receptacle for any fluid or material including, but not limited to, sludge, solid waste or trash, and waste oil or