COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] In addition to the requirements provided in 310 CMR 27.00, MGL Chapter 21C, Section 5 states that no person shall dispose of hazardous waste "in a manner which could endanger human health, safety or welfare, or the environment." In accordance with MGL Chapter 21C, Section 5 and 310 CMR 27.00, it is illegal to use a private water supply well, test hole, or dry or inadequate boring as a drain or disposal receptacle for any fluid or material including, but not limited to, sludge, solid waste or trash, and waste oil or other hazardous waste.

Chapter 21A, Section 13 of the Massachusetts General Laws requires the Commissioner of MassDEP to adopt, and from time to time amend, regulations to be known as the State Environmental Code. More specifically, this code "shall deal with matters affecting the environment and the well-being of the public of the commonwealth." Section 13 also states that “local boards of health shall enforce said code in the same manner in which local health rules and regulations are enforced..."