COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] State regulations developed pursuant to the Massachusetts General Laws (MGL) are contained in the Code of Massachusetts Regulations (CMR) and can be purchased individually from State House bookstores in Boston, Fall River and Springfield. The CMR is also available online at http://www.mass.gov/courts/case-legal-res/law-lib/laws-by-source/cmr/.

STATE JURISDICTION

Department of Environmental Protection

In Chapter 111 of the Massachusetts General Laws, MassDEP is granted general responsibility and authority for protecting drinking water supplies within the Commonwealth. Specifically, Section 159 confers upon MassDEP "the general oversight and care of all inland…and underground waters used by any city, town, water supply or fire district or public institution or any person in the Commonwealth as sources of ice or water supply…”. In Section 160, MassDEP is authorized to "make rules and regulations and issue such orders as in its opinion may be necessary to prevent the pollution and to secure the sanitary protection of all such waters used as sources of water supply and to ensure the delivery of a fit and pure water