COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Section 5G states that MassDEP "may require by order a city, town, person or district maintaining a water supply to provide and operate such treatment facilities as are, in its opinion, necessary to insure the delivery of a safe water supply to all consumers."

Chapter 21G, Section 20 of the Massachusetts General Laws (MGL) requires the Department of Environmental Protection (MassDEP) to adopt such regulations as it deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. Section 20 requires any person engaged in the business of digging or drilling wells within the Commonwealth to certify annually with MassDEP. It also states that "within thirty days after completion of any well by digging or drilling, the person engaged in the business of digging or drilling wells shall submit a report to the department setting forth such information as may be required under said rules and regulations."

The regulations developed by the Department pursuant to MGL Chapter 21G, Sections 14 and 20, are contained in 310 CMR 46.00, "Certification of Well Drillers and Filing of Well Completion Reports."