CHAPTER 3. THE RIGHT TO A HEARING UNDER THE APA
[…] These provisions are set forth in sections 554, 556, and 557 of the APA and in the provisions relating to administrative law judges (ALJs).[1] However, the APA formal adjudication provisions are not applicable unless the APA is triggered.[2] In this respect, the adjudication sections differ from the informal rulemaking sections of the Act which are automatically applicable to all cases of federal agency rulemaking unless specifically excepted.[3]

The triggering mechanism for the APA's formal adjudication sections is contained in section 554(a) which provides: "This section applies, according to the provisions thereof, in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing."[4]

If a statute concerns adjudication and specifically calls for a "hearing on the record," the APA adjudication provisions are triggered.[5] However, many statutes involving adjudications call for a "hearing" or a "public hearing" but fail to use the magic words "on the record."