CHAPTER 3. THE RIGHT TO A HEARING UNDER THE APA
[…] 2/12/02

CHAPTER 3. THE RIGHT TO A HEARING UNDER THE APA

Black letter

A. Formal Hearings Under the APA

Subject to the set of exceptions set forth in §554(a), a formal hearing is required by the APA in "every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing." Where a federal statute requires such an on-the-record hearing, the hearing must comply with the provisions of §§554, 556 and 557 of the APA.

Determining whether a statute that calls for a hearing triggers the formal adjudication requirements of the APA is a matter statutory interpretation.