I. WHERE TO FILE SUIT 1
[…] (b) If the deceased had no domicile or fixed place of residence in this state but died in this state, then either in the county where his principal property was at the time of his death, or in the county where he died.
(c) If he had no domicile or fixed place of residence in this state, and died outside the limits of this state, then in any county in this state where his nearest of kin reside.
(d) But if he had no kindred in this state, then in the county where his principal estate was situated at the time of his death.” (emphasis added)

2. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 15.007 – Venue

CPRC § 15.007 reads as follows:

“Notwithstanding Sections 15.004, 15.005, and 15.031, to the extent that venue under this chapter for a suit by or against an executor, administrator, or guardian as such, for personal injury, death, or property damage conflicts with venue provisions under the Texas Probate Code, this chapter controls.”

3. Texas Probate Code § 5 – Jurisdiction

TPC § 5 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) “In those counties in which there is no statutory probate court, …all applications…regarding probate…shall be heard in the county court.