Page 1 – J. Sarge Kennedy
[…] In your February 24, 2009 electronic mail inquiry to the Department’s Information Resource Center, and in a follow-up conversation with Dr. Deborah Morrow on July 15, 2009, you ask whether the language in 34 CFR §300.202(a)(2) which states that “amounts provided to the LEA under Part B of the Act must be used only to pay the excess costs of providing special education and related services [emphasis added] to children with disabilities,” consistent with 34 CFR §300.202(b) and the language in 34 CFR §300.203(a) which states that “funds provided to an LEA under Part B of the Act must not be used to reduce the level of expenditures for the education of [emphasis added] children with disabilities…” is an intentional difference and what that difference means in terms of computing both excess cost and maintenance of fiscal effort.