HONOR ROLL
[…] The Legislature intends the revenue to be in addition to existing sources of funding to enhance or help and prevent the reduction and elimination of domestic violence programs.
Revenues collected from this new penalty are not subject to remittance requirements or subject to distribution to the state public safety and education account.
LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS WHO ARE PARTIES TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OR CIVIL HARASSMENT CASES ARE SUBJECT TO COURTHOUSE FIREARMS RESTRICTIONS
CHAPTER 16 (HB 2473) Effective Date: June 10, 2004
Amends RCW 9.41.300(6)(b) by making courthouse firearms restrictions applicable to “a law enforcement officer who is present at a courthouse building as a party to an action under chapter 10.14, 10.99, or 26.50 RCW, or an action under Title 26 RCW where any party has alleged the existence of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010.”
renters who are victims of DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, sexual assault or stalking get some protection UNDER LANDLORD-TENANT LAWS
CHAPTER 17 (2EHB 1645)Effective Date: March 15, 2004