HONOR ROLL
[…] Lemus's action as signaling "as the left front tire crossed the lane line." Officer [1] elaborated by stating the left front of Mr. Lemus's vehicle was "across the lane line." Officer [1] stated his belief that Mr. Lemus had committed "the traffic infraction of failing to signal properly prior to changing a lane." This testimony is sufficient to persuade a fair-minded person that Mr. Lemus crossed the lane line before he signaled.

Conclusion of Law 2 states: "The initial traffic stop for failing to signal intent to change lanes was valid." RCW 46.61.305 partly states:

(1)No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.

(2)A signal of intention to move or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.

Paraphrased in the affirmative, RCW 46.61.305(1) plainly means that the driver must make a lane change safely and with an appropriate signal. RCW 46.61.305(2) clearly requires a signal for at least 100 feet before the lane change.