South Carolina General Assembly
[…] “(D)Amounts appropriated for the officers listed in subsection (A)(1), (2), (3), and (4) must be paid to county treasurers in a lump sum at the beginning of the fiscal year and paid to these officers over a twelvemonth period in the same manner that salaries are paid county employees. Amounts appropriated pursuant to this section for the officers listed in subsection (A)(5) and (6) must be administered by the Office of the Comptroller GeneralState Treasurerand paid in accordance with the schedule and method of payment provided for state employees.”
SECTION4.Section 9160(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
“(A)The System may develop and implement a program for the administration of a flexible benefits or ‘cafeteria’ plan as defined by Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for all employees covered by the health and dental insurance plan administered by the System. The plan may not decrease contributions paid to or benefits paid by the System.
The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation is herewith authorized to continue its independent cafeteria or flexible benefits pilot plan and to modify and implement the plan to accomplish maximum available benefits under Internal Revenue Section 125, until such time as the Comptroller General can convert Department of Transportation employees into the state cafeteria plan.”
SECTION5.Section 93540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 93540.Delinquent payments due under Section 93520 must be charged interest compounded annually based on the adjusted prime rate charged by banks, rounded to the nearest full percent.