South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (17) ‘Revenues’ or ‘its revenues’ means revenue derived from paying clients at regional residential centers and community residences but does not include Medicaid, Medicare, or other federal funds received with the stipulation that they be used to provide services to clients.
(18) ‘State capital improvement bonds’ means bonds issued pursuant to Act 1377 of 1968.
(19) ‘Department’ shall mean means the State Department of Administration as constituted pursuant to Chapter 11, Title 1.”
SECTION 3. Section 4420210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 222 of 2012, is further amended to read:
“Section 4420210. There is created the South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs. The commission serves as an advisory board to the department and consists of seven members. One member must be a resident of each congressional district appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate. They Members shall serve for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members of the commission are subject to removal by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of Section 13240. A vacancy may be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term.”
SECTION 4. Section 4420220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: