Part I

Citation

SECTION1.This act may be cited the “Department of Transportation Accountability Act”.

Part II

Abolishing the Commission of the Department of Transportation

SECTION2.Effective July 1, 2016, the Commission of the Department of Transportation is abolished and its functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority are devolved upon the Secretary of the Department of Transportation unless otherwise provided for in this act.

Part III

Governance and Accountability of Transportation Administration

SECTION3.Section 13010(B)(1)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part IV, Section 6, Act 121 of 2014, is further amended to read:

“(iv)in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor.”

SECTION4.Section 130105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read: