South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/7/2013

ABILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12362120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SALES TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO DELETE VARIOUS EXEMPTIONS; TO PROVIDE THAT THE REVENUE GENERATED BY THIS ACT MUST BE CREDITED TO THE GENERAL RESERVE FUND; TO REENACT THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON TAXATION TO PROVIDE A COST BENEFIT ANALYSIS ON THE SALES TAX EXEMPTIONS; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 12362130 RELATING TO THE STATE SALES TAX.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION1.A.Section 12362120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 235 of 2012, is further amended to read:

“Section 12362120.Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:

(1)tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State;

(2)tangible personal property sold to the federal government;

(3)(a)textbooks, books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to online information systems used in a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning or for students’ use in the school library of these schools and institutions;

(b)books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to online information systems sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries;

Items in this category may be in any form, including microfilm, microfiche, and CD ROM; however, transactions subject to tax under Sections 1236910(B)(3) and 12361310(B)(3) do not fall within this exemption;