South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Personal representative not to exercise power

SECTION13.Section 623503(c) of the 1976 is amended to read:

“(c)After service of the summons and petition upon the personal representative and notice of the filing of a petition for administration under Part 5 [Sections 623501 et seq.], a personal representative who has been appointed previously shall not exercise his power to distribute any estate. The filing of the petition does not affect his other powers and duties unless the court restricts the exercise of any of them pending full hearing on the petition.”

Bond

SECTION14.Section 623604 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 623604. If bond is required and the provisions of the will or order do not specify the amount, unless stated in his application or petition, the person qualifying shall file a statement under oath with the court indicating his best estimate of the value of the personal estate of the decedent and of the income expected from the personal estate during the next year, and he shall execute and file a bond with the court, or give other suitable security, in an amount not less than the estimate. The court shall determine that the bond is duly executed by a corporate surety, or one or more individual sureties whose performance is secured by pledge of personal property, mortgage on real property, or other adequate security. The court may permit the amount of the bond to be reduced by the value of assets of the estate deposited with a domestic financial institution (as defined in Section 626101) in a manner that prevents their unauthorized disposition. Upon application by the personal representative or another interested person or upon the court’s own motion, the court may increase or reduce the amount of the bond, release sureties, dispense with security or securities, or permit the substitution of another bond with the same or different sureties.”

Court may restrain personal representative

SECTION15.Section 623607(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: