South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 623501 et seq.], it shall be ordered unless the court finds that circumstances bearing on the need for administration under Part 5 [Sections 623501 et seq.] have changed since the execution of the will and that there is no necessity for administration under Part 5 [Sections 623501 et seq.]; (2) if the decedent’s will directs no administration under Part 5 [Sections 623501 et seq.], then administration shall be ordered only upon a finding that it is necessary for protection of persons interested in the estate; or (3) in other cases if the court finds that administration under Part 5 [Sections 623501 et seq.] is necessary under the circumstances.”

Personal representative not to exercise power

SECTION13.Section 623503(c) of the 1976 is amended to read:

“(c)After service of the summons and petition upon the personal representative and notice of the filing of a petition for administration under Part 5 [Sections 623501 et seq.], a personal representative who has been appointed previously shall not exercise his power to distribute any estate. The filing of the petition does not affect his other powers and duties unless the court restricts the exercise of any of them pending full hearing on the petition.”

Bond

SECTION14.Section 623604 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: