South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Appointment

SECTION7.Section 623203(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(d)Appointment of one who does not have priority may be made in formal or informal proceedings. Before appointing one without priority, the court must determine that those having priority, although given notice of the proceedings, have failed to request appointment or to nominate another for appointment, and that administration is necessary.”

Formal testacy proceeding

SECTION8.The first undesignated paragraph in Section 623401 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will. A formal testacy proceeding must be commenced by an interested person filing and serving a summons and a petition as described in Section 623402(a) in which he requests that the court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will, or a petition to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application, or a petition in accordance with Section 623402(b) for an order that the decedent died intestate.”

Time and place of hearing fixed by court

SECTION9.Section 623403 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 623403.(a)Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding or at any time after that, the court shall fix a time and place of hearing.