South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Informal proceedings are not governed by or subject to the rules of civil procedure adopted for the circuit court.

(31)‘Petition’ means a complaint as defined in the rules of civil procedure adopted for the circuit court. A petition requires a summons and is governed by and subject to the rules of civil procedure adopted for the circuit court and other rules of procedure in this title.

(43)‘Testacy proceeding’ means a formal proceeding to establish a will or determine intestacy.”

Rules govern proceedings

SECTION2.Section 621304 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 621304. The South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure (SCRCP) adopted for the circuit court and other rules of procedure in this title govern formal proceedings pursuant to this title. A formal proceeding is a ‘civil action’ as defined in Rule 2, SCRCP, and must be commenced as provided in Rule 3, SCRCP.”

Notice provisions

SECTION3.Section 621401 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

“(d)Notwithstanding a provision to the contrary, the notice provisions in this section do not, and are not intended to, constitute a summons that is required for a petition.”

Applicability