South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These certificates shall statealso must describe the amounts, year, and conditions for redemption of the tax credits reflected on the certificates. Once a loan is made by a lender, the certificate issued to the lender shall be binding on the authority and this State and may not be modified, terminated, or rescinded. The form of the tax credit certificate must be approved by the Budget and Control Board.”
D.Section 114570(2)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 2005, is further amended to read:
“(a)While each designated investor group shall give preference to investors, otherwise qualified, that agree to maintain either a headquarters or an office staffed by an investment professional in South Carolina, investments may be made with investors not principally located in South Carolina; provided, thatif the investors are otherwise qualified underpursuant to this chapter and, together with related companies, have other venture capital investments in South Carolina or in South Carolina based companies or can provide evidence to the authority