South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this subsection, ‘the manufacturing of bakery products’ is a chemical manufacturing process requiring continuous, uninterrupted operation.”

SECTION 2. Sections 5316 through Section 531160 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION 3. The repeal of Sections 5316 through 531160 of Chapter 1, Title 53 of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 2 of this act, does not affect provisions of law, including those in Title 61 of the 1976 Code, prohibiting or otherwise regulating the sale of alcoholic liquors, beer, or wine on Sunday.

SECTION 4. Section 41170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 320 of 1986, is amended to read:

“Section 41170. Any employer who dismisses or demotes an employee because the employee complies with a valid subpoena to testify in a court proceeding or administrative proceeding or to serve on a jury of any court, or violates the provisions of Chapter 1, Title 53, is subject to a civil action in the circuit court for damages caused by the dismissal or demotion.

Damages for dismissal are limited to no more than one year’s salary or fiftytwo weeks of wages based on a fortyhour week in the amount the employee was receiving at the time of receipt of the subpoena.

Damages for demotion are limited to the difference for one year between the salary or wages based on a fortyhour week which the employee received before the demotion and the amount he receives after the demotion.”

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

XX

[3647] 3