South Carolina General Assembly
[…] DateBodyAction Description with journal page number

1/20/2005SenateIntroduced and read first time SJ6

1/20/2005SenateReferred to Committee on JudiciarySJ6

2/4/2005SenateReferred to Subcommittee: Martin (ch), Malloy, Campsen, Williams

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/20/2005

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 5750, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE POWER OF CONDEMNATION BY A MUNICIPALITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THIS POWER DOES NOT INCLUDE OWNEROCCUPIED RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY LOCATED OUTSIDE OF A MUNICIPALITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION1.Section 5750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 5750.AnyA municipality desiring to become the owner of any land or to acquire any easement or rightofway thereinin it for anyan authorized corporate or public purpose shall havehas the right to condemn suchthe land or rightofway or easement, subject to the general law of this State, within and without the corporate limits in the county in which it is situated and in any adjoining county or counties. This authority shalldoes not apply to anya property devoted to public use or owneroccupied residential property which is taxed under the provisions of Section 1243220(c) located outside of a municipality; provided,. However, the property of corporations not for profit organized underpursuant to the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 33, shallis not be subject to condemnation unless the municipality in which their service area is located intends to make comparable water service available in suchthe service area and suchthe condemnation is for that purpose. After any suchthe condemnation, the municipality shall assume all obligations of the corporation related to the property and the facilities thereonon it which were condemned. Provided, However, that anyan incorporated municipality, or anya housing or redevelopment authority now existing or hereafter established after the effective date of this section to function, may undertake and carry out slum clearance and redevelopment work in areas which are predominately slum or blighted, the preparation of suchthese areas for reuse, and the sale or other disposition of suchthese areas to private enterprise or to public bodies for public uses and to that end the General Assembly delegates to any incorporated municipality, or suchthese authorities, the right to exercise the power of eminent domain as to any property essential to the plan of slum clearance and redevelopment.