South Carolina General Assembly
[…] HISTORY OF LEGISLATIVE ACTIONS

DateBodyAction Description with journal page number

2/3/2004HouseIntroduced and read first time HJ14

2/3/2004HouseReferred to Committee on Labor, Commerce and IndustryHJ14

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/3/2004

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 402920, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS USED IN THE LICENSURE AND REGULATION OF PERSONS WHO MANUFACTURE, SELL, INSTALL, MODIFY, OR ALTER MANUFACTURED HOMES, SO AS TO DEFINE “NEW MANUFACTURED HOME”.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION1.Section 402920(16) through (19) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 61 of 2001, are further amended to read:

“(16)‘New manufactured home’ means a home that has not been previously titled and is still in the possession of the original retail dealer. If the home is later shipped to another retail dealer and sold to a consumer within two years of the date of manufacture, the home is still considered new and must continue to meet all state warranty requirements. However, if a home is shipped from the original retail dealer to another retail dealer and then sold to a consumer more than two years after the date of manufacture, the home must be sold as used for warranty purposes, and prior written notice of the ‘used’ status of the manufactured home and how this status affects warranty requirements must be provided to the consumer.

(17)‘Person’ means an individual, natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, legal representative, or other recognized legal entity.

(17)(18)‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).

(18)(19)‘Standard’ means the appropriate standards adopted by the State of South Carolina and established by the Department of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to the Federal Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards.

(19)(20)‘State Administrative Agency’ or(‘SAA)’ means the agency of the State which has been approved to carry out the state plan and to enforce the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act within South Carolina.”

SECTION2.This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

XX

[4677]1