BIL: 753
[…] To achieve these purposes, this article requires:

(1) the issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a project prescribed by this article;

(2) adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an application and appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate of Need;

(3) preparation and publication of a State Health Plan as prescribed by this article;

(4)(3) the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and other health care.”

SECTION 3. Section 447130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 2000, is further amended to read:

“Section 447130. As used in this article:

(1) ‘Affected person’ means the applicant, a person residing within the geographic service area served or proposed to be served by the applicant, including persons located in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who provide similar services to the proposed project, persons who before receipt by the department of the proposal being reviewed have formally indicated an intention to provide similar services in the future, persons who pay for health services in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who have notified the department of their interest in Certificate of Need applications, the State Consumer Advocate, and the State Ombudsman. Persons This term does not include persons from another state who would otherwise be considered ‘affected persons’ are not included unless that state provides for similar involvement of persons from South Carolina in its certificate of need process.

(2) ‘Ambulatory surgical facility’ means a facility organized and administered for the purpose of performing surgical procedures for which patients are scheduled to arrive, receive surgery, and be discharged on the same day. The owner or operator makes the facility available to other providers who comprise an organized professional staff which must include, at a minimum, a chief of staff and a credentialing committee, governance by medical staff bylaws, and recorded minutes of medical staff meetings.

(3) ‘Board’ means the State Board of Health and Environmental Control.

(4) ‘Chiropractic inpatient facility’ means a facility organized and administered to provide overnight care for patients requiring chiropractic services, including vertebral sublaxation, analysis, and adjustment.

(5) ‘Competing applicants’ means two or more persons or health care facilities as defined in this article who apply for Certificates of Need to provide similar services or facilities in the same service area within a time frame as established by departmental regulations and whose applications, if approved, would