BIL:3027
[…] That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass:
JAMES H. HARRISON, for Committee.
[3027-1]
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 123120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO GENERAL ASSEMBLY REVIEW OF REGULATIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A REGULATION NOT APPROVED OR DISAPPROVED WITHIN TWO YEARS OF BEING SUBMITTED FOR GENERAL ASSEMBLY REVIEW MUST BE REFILED BY THE PROMULGATING AGENCY AS A NEW REGULATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION1.Section 123120(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 507 of 1992, is further amended to read:
“(E)The one hundred twenty-day period of review begins on the date the regulation is filed with the President and Speaker. Sine die adjournment of the General Assembly tolls the running of the period of review, and the remainder of the period begins to run upon the next convening of the General Assembly excluding special sessions called by the Governor.
A regulation is deemed permanently withdrawn if, within two years of being filed with the President and Speaker for review, the regulation has not become effective by the running of the one hundred twentyday review period or enactment of a joint resolution approving the regulation.