1999 USARCS CLAIMS TRAINING COURSE
[…] Thus the HCP does not purchase any liability insurance. The problem then arises as to what to do when a claim is filed and these HCPs are named. The Department of Justice takes a hard line on such contracts. Their view is that these contracts do not expand either the Government’s waiver of sovereign immunity or the scope of its FTCA liability and thus their position is that these HCPs are not federal employees unless the "strict control" test is met. See alsoWafford v. United States, civ. # 95-1134LEW (N.D. Calif., April 23, 1996).

(c) 10 U.S.C. § 1089 (a) was amended in November 1997 to include a sentence which states that "this subsection shall also apply if the physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such person) involved is serving under a personal services contract entered into under section 1091 of this title". Thus HCPs under PSCs are now covered but the amendment is not retroactive.

7

(4) Military-Civilian Health Services Partner-ship Program.