*1223 Robert A. Raich, Oakland, CA, David M. Michael, San Francisco, CA, Randy Barnett
[…] That ruling is now before us.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY A. Statutory Scheme

1. The Controlled Substances Act

Congress enacted the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., ("CSA") as part of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, Pub.L. 91-513, 84 Stat. 1236. The CSA establishes five "schedules" of certain drugs and other substances and designates these items "controlled substances." 21 U.S.C. §§ 802(6), 812(a). Marijuana is a schedule I controlled substance. Id. § 812(c). For a drug or other substance to be designated a schedule I controlled substance, it must be found (1) that the substance "has a high potential for abuse"; (2) that the substance "has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States"; and (3) that there is "a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision." Id. at § 812(b)(1). The CSA sets forth procedures by which the schedules may be modified. Id. at § 811(a).