AFFIDAVIT IN SUPPORT OF WARRANT
[…] This expert reviewed materials from the investigation and estimated within a reasonable degree of medical certainty that the gestational age of the infant at the time of the Complainant’s delivery was 21.5 weeks, based upon the most reliable data available in her medical records. Based upon this 21.5 week gestational age estimate, and an estimated birth weight of 538 grams, he opined that the fetus had not reached viability as defined in s. 390.0111(4), Fla. Stat. (2006), which means “that stage of fetal development when the life of the unborn child may with a reasonable degree of medical probability be continued indefinitely outside the womb.”