STATE OF NORTH CAROLINAIN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Stat. § 74C-1 et seq., and is established within the North Carolina Department of Justice for the purpose of administering the licensing of, and setting the education and training requirements for persons, firms, associations, and corporations engaged in the private protective services profession within North Carolina. 12 NCAC 07D .0101. Specifically, Respondent regulates the licensing of a firearms trainer’s certification. 12 NCAC 07D .0900 et seq.

2.Respondent is an occupational licensing agency pursuant to Article 3A of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-38.

3.Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-3(c), the Respondent may summarily suspend an occupational license if the Respondent finds “that the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency action and incorporates this finding in its order. . . . The proceedings [on this suspension] shall be promptly commenced and determined.” The statute does not provide where the proceeding on this suspension shall commence.

4.Pursuant to N.C. Gen.