UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] [Footnote: Since September 11 there have been hundreds of articles on terrorism, many of which address nuclear installations. The appended Exhibits document has a selection of these labeled Exhibit 1.1.2. the intent is not to be exhaustive, rather, representative.]

This means that the overall risks of an attack are increasing over time. As stated in NRC Regulations (10CFR54.31(c) “A renewed license will become effective immediately upon its issuance, thereby superseding the operating license previously in effect.” Therefore the renewal period commences as soon as the renewal is granted.